User Tools

Site Tools


solanum_xanthocarpum
Kantakari - Solanum xanthocarpum

Botanical name: Solanum xanthocarpum, S. surattense, Solanaceae

Other names: Vyaghri, ‘tigress’ (S), Birhatta (H), Kandangattiri, Papparapalli (T), Yellow-berried Nightshade

KantakariBotany: Kantakari is a highly branched perrenial herb, with an irregularly-shaped stem that is somewhat woody at the base, covered in whitish hairs, with shining yellowish prickles that are up to 1.3 cm long. The leaves are up 5-10 cm in length and between 2.5-6 cm wide, ovate to elliptic, deeply lobed, covered in whitish hairs and prickles along the midrib and veins. The purple or blue flowers are borne in axillary cymes, giving rise to small globose berries that are yellowish white, with green veins, containing small yellowish-brown seeds. Kantakari is found throughout tropical India and Southeast Asia (Kirtikar and Basu 1935, 1759-60).

Part used: Whole plant, root.

Dravyaguna

   * Rasa: katu, tikta
   * Vipaka: katu
   * Virya: ushna, ruksha

Karma

dipanapachana, anuloma, krimiaghna, jvaraghna, chedana, kasahara, svasahara, mutravirechana, ashmaribhedana, hrdaya, artavajanana, Vatakaphahara (Srikanthamurthy 2001, 233; Warrier et al 1996, 164)

Constituents

The limited amount of chemical research on Kantakari has yielded the steroidal glycosides carpesterol, indioside, beta-sitosterol, dioscin, methyl protoprosapogenin A, methyl protodioscin and protodioscin. In addition researchers have isolated the sesquiterpene solavetivone, a novel solafuranone, scopoletin, esculin, esculetin, N-(p-trans-coumaroyl)tyramine, and N-trans-feruloyltyramine, as well as the alkaloids solanine, solanidine, solasonine, solamargine, and solaurine (Syu et al 2001; Yoganarasimhan 2000, 505; Gan et al 1993; Chiang et al 1991; Kapoor 1990, 305).

Medical research

No data found.

Toxicity

No data found.

Indications

Dyspepsia, colic, flatulence, constipation, hemorrhoids, intestinal parasites, fever, catarrh, cough, bronchitis, pharyngitis, asthma, urolithiasis, edema, skin diseases, inflammatory joint disease, sciatica, cardiovascular disease, amenorrhea, dysmenorrhea, epilepsy.

Contraindications

Pittakopa.

Medicinal uses

Kantakari is a warming, stimulating herb, with a dipanapachana activity that is useful to correct digestion and remove catarrh, commonly used in the treatment of fever (jvara), digestive weakness and respiratory conditions. For fever with pain in the chest Kantakari is decocted Gokshura, and taken with red rice (Sharma 2002, 4). In the treatment of cough the Chakradatta recommends a decoction of Kantakari and Haritaki, taken with honey and a paste of Trikatu (Sharma 2002, 155). Similarly, a medicated ghee prepared with the fresh juice of Kantakari and powders of Rasna, Bala, Gokshura and Trikatu is used to treat the different types of cough as well as hoarsness (Sharma 2002, 163). In the treatment of colic Kantakari is decocted with Bala, Punarnava, Gokshura, and Brhati (Solanum indicum), taken with Hingu and rock salt (Sharma 2002, 257). In the treatment of hemorrhoids Kantakari is prepared as a medicated ghee called Simhyamrta ghrita, prepared by decocting it along with Guduchi, and a smaller proportion of Chitraka, Triphala, Putika (Caesalpinia crista bark), Indrayava (Holarrhena antidysenterica seed), Gambhari (Gmelia arborea) and Vidanga (Sharma 2002, 88). As a simple, a decoction of Kantakari taken with honey is stated to be effective in all forms of dysuria and urolithiasis (Sharma 2002, 311). In the treatment of parasites Kantakari is used with anthelminthic herbs such as Vidanga, and purgatives such as Trivit.

Dosage

• Churna: 3-5 g b.i.d.-t.i.d. • Kvatha: 30-90 mL b.i.d.-t.i.d.

Fair Use Source: http://www.toddcaldecott.com/index.php/herbs/learning-herbs/350-kantakari

solanum_xanthocarpum.txt · Last modified: 2018/02/26 18:13 (external edit)